2021 Award Winners

Thank you to everyone who entered the

2nd Annual Women in Watercolor International Competition, it was a huge success!

We had 1600 entries from over 50 countries and the winners definitely represent the best of the best women watercolor artists.

Top Award Winners

BEST IN SHOW – $1000

Irena Roman
Wayne 22x32
USA

Animal & Wildlife Category

First Place – $500

Mary Jansen
The Competition 19x25
USA

Second Place – $250

Jun Niu
Koi Floating in the Sky of Mirror 1x13
China

Third Place – $150

Alicja Wieczorek
Nitka 14x14
The Netherlands

Abstract Category

First Place – $500

Marie-Françoise	Ingels
 
Expansion 22x15
Belgium

Second Place – $250

Egle Lipeikaite
November 22x29
Lithuania

Third Place – $150

Lisa Arnold Franklin
House Colors 22x20
USA

Landscape & Water Category

First Place – $500

Tiantian Ji
Fishing Harbor 21x30
China

Second Place – $250

Jennifer Annesley
Age of Steam 40x25
Canada

Third Place – $150

Kathy Caudill
Misty Morning in Nacoochee Valley 15x28
USA

Portrait & Figure Category

First Place – $500

Jia Li
Old Woman in her Headscarf  20x14
China

Second Place – $250

Gina Hawes
Deluge 18x24
USA

Third Place – $150

Minoo Nasirzadeh
Happy Girl 12x24
Iran

Still Life & Floral Category

First Place – $500

Janet Belich
Cornona 14x37
USA

Second Place – $250

Anne Hightower-Patterson
Antiques 28x40
USA

Third Place – $150

Alisa Shea
Closed on Thursday 11x19
USA

Merchandise Awards

Raymar (1)

Merchandise Award

Abstract

Jennifer Olson
Untethered
36” x 36”
Canada

Animal / Wildlife

Karen  Heidler
The Master's Light
14” x 20”
USA

Landscape / Water

Conny Jager
Iron Alley
27” x 20”
Canada

Portrait / Figure

Meeta Dani
My Naughty Kittens
25” x 34”
Canada

Still Life / Floral

Li Zhao
Fruits in the Fall
49” x 38”
China

Streamline Publishing (2)

Merchandise Award

Abstract

Suzanne Accetta
Tarnished Rejection
26" x 20"
USA

Animal / Wildlife

Luzi Cai
Warm and Cozy
26” x 35”
China

Landscape / Water

Eleanor Mill
The Truce Under the Shade of the Golden Age
20” x 28”
Russia

Portrait / Figure

Charlene Gerrish
Round Them Up
22” x 30”
USA

Still Life / Floral

Kathleen Giles
Life is Fragile
17” x 22”
USA

Ampersand (3)

Merchandise Award

Abstract

Karen Bakke
Threads
22” x 30”
USA

Animal / Wildlife

Sandi Hanlon-Breuer
Gator Reflections
18” x 24”
USA

Landscape / Water

Jennifer Olson
Transient Tide
40” x 29”
Canada

Portrait / Figure

Lisa Wang
Busy Baristas
15” x 22”
Australia

Still Life / Floral

Jacqueline Gnott
Still Life With Cherries and Vintage Brocade
26” x 16”
USA

American Frame (4)

Merchandise Award

Abstract

Sandy Delehanty
Before Time
18” x 24”
USA

Animal / Wildlife

Zhou Zhou
Happy Smile
10” x 10”
China

Landscape / Water

Poppy Balser
Light Washes Over the Tidal Pools
24” x 36”
Canada

Portrait / Figure

Supawan Srinapharat
So Refreshing
22” x 15”
Thailand

Still Life / Floral

Cheryl Monis
Sun Sprinkled
12” x 16”
India

Legion Paper (5)

Merchandise Award

Abstract

Ulle Kuldkepp
The Arrival of Something New
27” x 39”
Estonia

Animal / Wildlife

Bev Jozwiak
The Destroyer
22” x 16”
USA

Landscape / Water

Lizabeth Castellano-King
Isla Mujueres
14” x 20”
USA

Portrait / Figure

Kathleen Giles
Leah
29” x 21”
USA

Still Life / Floral

Luzi Cai
Decommission and Belonging
30” x 22”
China

Golden Peak Media (6)

Merchandise Award

Abstract

Ksenija Koloskova
Directed Space
11” x 15”
Switzerland

Animal / Wildlife

Yan Yin
Love
20” x 28”
Canada

Landscape / Water

Kathleen Giles
Heading Out
29” x 21”
USA

Portrait / Figure

Samira Yanushkova
Cossack
29” x 22”
Ukraine

Still Life / Floral

Judy Nunno
Eye Candy
22” x 30”
USA

Blick Art Materials (7)

Merchandise Award

Abstract

Xueqin Cai
Milky Way
15” x 23”
China

Animal / Wildlife

Tracy Hebert
Rayne
25” x 16”
USA

Landscape / Water

Egle Lipeikaite
Reflections
22” x 29”
Lithuania

Portrait / Figure

Robin Lee Makowski
Last Call
22” x 30”
USA

Still Life / Floral

Ada Florek
Pomegranate
12” x 12”
France

Finalists

Click on image to see full size.

Abstract Finalists

Animal & Wildlife Finalists

Landscape & Water Finalists

Portrait & Figure Finalists

Still Life & Floral Finalists

Honorable Mentions

All Award Winners By Name

Coming Soon

Join the mailing list to get updates for next years show!

%d bloggers like this: